No games found.

Privacy Policy

APL Privacy Policy – Australia 

This Privacy Policy  applies to Australian Professional Leagues Company Pty Ltd (ACN 646 799 199) as trustee for the Australian Professional Leagues Trust).

It details how APL collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information, including personal information collected at events and venues, and on our websites, mobile applications, via email, cloud-based services, or controlled widgets embedded in communication platforms with a link to this Privacy Policy (“Websites”).   

By “personal information” we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.. Personal information does not include information that has been made anonymous, and cannot reasonably identify a specific person.

 APL’s third party suppliers and commercial partners (together, ‘our Partners’) are independent of APL and may have privacy policies which differ from ours. Our Partners are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact our Partners directly for further information on their privacy policies.

The Websites may also contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for content on these sites, nor are these sites subject to this Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any third party website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that site.

This Privacy Policy applies when you provide access, sign up for, access, or use our services, features, technologies, functions or purchase goods and services offered at events or our stadiums, on our Websites (collectively ‘APL Services’) and in relation to Personal Information we may otherwise collect during the course of our business as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

APL may amend the Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the ‘Privacy’ link on the Websites. APL may highlight any material changes to the Privacy Policy that may impact you by notifying you by email or otherwise.

Collection of personal information

In the course of our business, APL may collect personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions and activities.  The types of personal information we may collect from you may vary depending on the nature of our interaction with you and may include: 

  • Contact information, such as your name, address (including your geolocation), phone number and email.
  • Financial information, such as the full bank account numbers and/or credit or debit card numbers that you link to your APL account or give us when you use APL’s services.
  • Information on Club Memberships
  • Information relating to merchandise purchases
  • Other personal information such as your date of birth and drivers licence number. 

We may also collect and handle sensitive information about you, such as your health information, to deliver our products or services.

APL typically collects your personal information directly from you.  However, we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties including our Partners and related companies (including our related company located in New Zealand), APL clubs, as well as credit reporting bodies and identity verification services, and publicly or commercially available sources for the purposes of complying with relevant legislation (eg. anti-money laundering laws).

You may choose to provide us with access to certain personal information stored by third parties such as social media sites (e.g., Facebook and Twitter). The information we may receive varies by site and is controlled by that site. By associating an account managed by a third party with your APL service to have access to this information, you agree that APL may collect, store and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect your personal information if you enter a competition or promotion we run (either directly or through our marketing agents or our Partners), or if you apply for employment with us either directly or through a recruitment or employment agency.

We may collect personal information about our Partners’ staff directly from those staff or from our Partners. The information we collect about our Partners’ staff may include your name, position, contact details and training records. 

We may also collect the personal information of our suppliers and service providers’ staff during the course of our business activities. This information may include your name, contact details and position. We will collect this information directly from you, or from the applicable supplier or service provider. 

We may also collect personal information from you about the recipient of third-party supplier gift cards purchased by you through our Websites using APL’s services. This information may include the recipient’s name, email address and phone number. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have that person’s consent to provide us and our third party supplier with this information.

In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your personal information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with our Websites or APL’s services. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

We may also collect additional personal information from or about you in other ways, such as through attending an event, interacting with our Websites, contact with our customer support team, suppliers or service providers (whether via mail, email or through telephone enquiries), your responses to a market survey and from interactions with Partners.

Like many other websites, we store “cookies” and other web-based files on user devices to get certain types of information when your web browser, mobile phone, or other device accesses our Website. The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you are using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information. Web log data includes the browser type you are using and traffic to and from our site. 

When you visit our Websites or use our services, we may also collect information about your transactions and your activities. Details on our collection of information through the use of cookies and analytical services is set out below.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

APL only collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by law, court, or tribunal order.

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for a number of purposes including:

  • provide (or assess whether to provide) APL’s services and events;
  • process transactions for the delivery of third party goods or services available through our Websites;
  • customer support;
  • process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
  • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • investigate and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • learn more about your level of satisfaction, your expectations of us and our Partners, and how we can meet them (for example, in relation to APL’s services, and the goods offered by APL);
  • customise, measure, and improve APL’s services and the content, layout, and operation of our Websites;
  • deliver targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • contact you via telephone, text (SMS) or email messaging-compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties;
  • consider you for a position at APL for which you have applied;
  • acquire goods or services from you or from your employer;
  • perform data analytics including to improve our and our Partners’ services;
  • for other purposes to which you have provided express or implied consent; and
  • for other purposes required or authorised by or under relevant laws and regulations.

Our functions and activities may change from time to time.

If all or some of your personal information is not collected or cannot be verified, we may be unable to provide you with APL’s services or a customised experience, engage with you, or do business with you.

How we share personal information with other parties

 We may share your personal information with:

  • Our affiliates and related companies including our related company in New Zealand;
  • APL clubs; 
  • Our Partners and the suppliers and service providers who help with our business operations including in relation to fraud prevention, identity verification, payment collection, marketing, customer service, and technology services;
  • Our partners and third party suppliers, so that they can provide goods or services to you (or the recipient of third party goods or services) or respond to a complaint by you, or to help them improve the quality and standard of service they provide to you. 
  • Affiliated institutions that we may partner with to jointly create and offer a product;
  • Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by or who may invest in us;
  • Law enforcement, government agencies or officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to APL; 
  • Your nominated referees so that we may check your references if you are applying for a position with APL; and
  • Specific third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in Australia. When we disclose your personal information overseas, we will take  reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is held, managed and accessed by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

In addition, you should note that APL clubs and third party suppliers that you buy goods or services from or contract with (even if such goods or services are purchased using APL’s services) have their own privacy policies, and APL is not responsible for their actions, including their information protection practices.

If you give information on an APL club directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application (and not directly on an APL Website) will be shared with the owner of the website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with personal information. APL is not responsible for the content or information practices of such third parties.

Marketing 

 APL may provide marketing materials from time to time, to those who have provided APL with personal information, about products and services offered by APL and our Partners. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using that information to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or email, push notification) in relation to products, services or other offers we think may be of interest to you until you opt-out in the manner described below.  We may also use your personal information to make inferences and present more relevant content, such as your preferred retailers, purchase and spending habits. 

You can opt-out of receiving marketing information from APL at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message. You can also log-in to your account to opt-out and update your marketing preferences at any time. 

Even after you opt-out or update your marketing preferences, please allow us sufficient time to process your marketing preferences. Unless otherwise required to process your requests earlier by law, it may take up to 5 days to process your opt out requests in relation to receipt of electronic marketing materials such as emails and SMS, and up to 30 days for all other marketing-related requests. 

Even after you’ve opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional or informational purposes. These include, for example, customer service issues, returns or product-related inquiries, outstanding inquiries, surveys or recalls, or any questions regarding a specific query.

You may also contact us to opt-out on:

Email: privacy@aplfootball.com.au

Controlling our tracking tools

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so, however, depends on your browser and the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject all browser cookies. If you configure your computer to block all cookies, you may disrupt certain web page features, and limit the functionality we can provide when you visit or use our Websites. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this Privacy Policy will stop. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our Websites. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are still not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

Cookies and third party analytical services 

We use cookies and track IP addresses via our Websites so we can improve our services provided by our Websites and enhance your user experience.

When you access our Websites or use APL’s services, we (including our Partners and companies we work with) may place small data files on your computer or other device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, “flash cookies,” or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively ‘Cookies’). We use Cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our Websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a Website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in.

For example, Cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our Websites.

Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, unless our Cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control. However, declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of our Websites and APL’s services.

Mobile App ​location based services

When you download and use the APL App, we use mobile analytics software provided by third parties to collect information about the type of device you use, its operating system, your geolocation, and browsing and usage data such as how and how often you use the Mobile App and from where you downloaded the Mobile App. Certain features of the Mobile App require that you use an existing APL club membership, or set up a personal profile, with a username and password, to use the feature. When you log in to your Mobile App profile, we will be able to identify you. The Mobile App services provider will also have access to your specific geolocation, device identification, and Mobile App usage information.

We use location-based information to verify your location and send location-based content to you. We may share your geolocation data with third party ad servers that send advertisements in your area (for example sponsors). We also may work with third party providers who use technologies such as geofencing and beacons to identify fans attending a match, and contact fans via an in-app feature in order to serve unique content to enhance your game day or event experience. These service providers are permitted to use your information only for the purpose of acting on our behalf. You can opt-out of location-based services at any time by editing your location settings on your device or by emailing us at privacy@aplfootball.com.au.

Controlling online interest-based ads

 We sometimes work with online advertising vendors to provide you with relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on or through our Websites. This may also include our ads served on other companies’ websites. These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties. For example, your postal code may be used to target an ad for people in your area. These ads may also be based on your activities on our Websites or on third party websites.

Our Websites also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses Cookies to monitor traffic to, and use of, the Websites. Information about the use of the Websites generated by these Cookies is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your Website usage, to compile reports on the Websites’ activities, and to provide additional services connected with the Websites. 

We will not identify you to Google, and will not merge personal and non-personal information collected through this service. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics Cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser software, however, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of the Websites if you do so.

Protecting personal information

APL will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure.

We protect your personal information using physical, technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.   

We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. Even so, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable.

Accessing and requesting correction of personal information

If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by APL, please contact APL on:

Email: privacy@aplfootball.com.au

APL will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.  In some circumstances and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), APL may not permit you access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we  will notify you of the reasons for this decision.

Resolving your concerns

If you have a complaint regarding APL’s management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email it to us at privacy@aplfootball.com.au

APL will seek to provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.