No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Dec 03, 2010   |  6:44PM AET

Westfield W-League Week 5 Preview

Westfield W-League Week 5 Preview

All the latest squad news ahead of week 5 of the WWL

This is the Official Preview for Week 5 of the Westfield W-League 2010/11 season. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Accredited media wishing to attend any Westfield W-League match should let the relevant club media contact know. Media are also encouraged to contact the respective club media manager for further club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, reports or for further information click here.

Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar
Saturday, 4 December 2010
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 3.00 pm
Referee: Peta McCallum
Assistant referees: Danielle Anderson and Amanda Muldoon
Fourth official: Liz Hyland

Live and exclusive on ABC1 from 3.00pm

Melbourne Victory starting list: 20. Brianna DAVEY (GK), 2. Rita MANKOWSKA, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 10. Jodie TAYLOR, 11. Kendall FLETCHER, 12. Amy JACKSON, 17. Caitlin FRIEND, 18. Ursula HUGHSON. Louisa BISBY, 13. Ashley BROWN, 19. Enza BARILLA, 30. Nicole PAUL (GK).

In: 9. Stephanie CATLEY (returns from injury)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: 3. Marlies OOSTDAM

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey Dumont (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 3. Karla REUTER, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (C), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Kim CARROLL, 7. Joanne BURGESS, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Alisha FOOTE, 10. Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 12. Rebekah STOTT, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Amy CHAPMAN, 15. Erika ELZE, 16. Lauren COLTHORPE, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 19. Lisa DE VANNA, 20. Kate STEWART (gk)
*Four to be omitted*

In: Alisha FOOTE (promoted), Rebekah STOTT (promoted), Erika ELZE (promoted), Lauren COLTHORPE (returns from Danish club side Fortuna Hjorring)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United v Adelaide United
Saturday, 4 December 2010
Deakin Football Stadium, Canberra
Local kick-off: 5.00 pm
Referee: Kirralee Gardener
Assistant referees: Luke Withell and Greg Taylor
Fourth official: TBC

Canberra United: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Michelle HEYMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Tseng SHU-O, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Emily Van EGMOND, 13. Nicole SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 18. Grace FIELD, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk)
*one to be omitted*

In: 15. Nicole Sykes (return from injury), 18. Grace Field (promoted), 19. Jennifer Bisset (promoted)
Unavailable: 11. Cian Maciejewski (shoulder), 14. Ashleigh Sykes (broken leg), 18. Leah Blayney (overseas)

Adelaide United squad: 2.Ashleigh GUNNING, 3.Renee HARRISON, 4.Ruth BLACKBURN, 5.Stacey DAY, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Katrina GORRY, 9.Ruth WALLACE, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Vedrana POPOVIC, 12.Selin KURALAY, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Katherine EBBS, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Angela FIMMANO, 18.Georgia MACRI, 19.Nenita BURGESS, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk), 30.Hayley TRUSKEWYCZ (gk)
*four to be omitted*

In: Renee HARRISON (new signing), Katherine EBBS (promoted), Georgia MACRI (promoted), Nenita BURGESS (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Sian McLAREN (gk) (knee – season)

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets
Sun 5 Dec
6PR Stadium, Perth
Local kick-off: 5.00 pm
Referee: Stacey Sasopolous
Assistant referees: Stuart Muldoon and Tim Mihevc
Fourth official: TBC

Perth Glory squad: 1. Tine CEDERKVIST (gk), 2. Stacey LEARMONT, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Samantha KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Alexandra SINGER, 7. Alexandra NILSSON, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 11. Lara FILOCAMO, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Jaymee GIBBONS, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 20. Kathleen WAYCOTT (gk)
*one to be omitted*

In: Stacey LEARMONT (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets Squad: 1. Allison LIPSHER (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER, 3. Hayley CRAWFORD, 4. Niki CROSS, 5. Gema SIMON, 6. Renee CARTWRIGHT, 7. Tara ANDREWS, 8. Amber NEILSON, 9. Sasha McDONNELL, 11. Kara MOWBRAY, 12. Melissa FEUERRIEGEL, 13. Thea SLATYER, 16. Kate HENSMAN, 17. Alex HUYNH, 20. Alison LOGUE (gk)

In: 11. Kara MOWBRAY (returns from injury)
Out: 14. Carlie IKONOMOU (omitted)
Unavailable: Nil

Editor's Choice

View More

2 days ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

2 days ago

Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...
Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...

3 days ago

‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...
‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...

4 days ago

‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...
‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...