No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Jan 10, 2014   |  8:00PM AET

Westfield W-League Round 8 Preview

Westfield W-League Round 8 Preview

Check out the Ins and Outs for all the teams in Round 8 of the Westfield W-League this weekend.

Check out the Ins and Outs for all the teams in Round 8 of the Westfield W-League this weekend.

Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers
Saturday 11 January 2014
Burton Park, Adelaide
Local kick-off: 2.30pm (3pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Adelaide United squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 3. Alexandra GUMMER, 5. Jessie WHAREPOURI, 6. Laura STOCKDALE, 7. Rachael QUIGLEY, 8. Emily CONDON, 9. Lisa-Marie WOODS, 10. Monique IANNELLA, 12. Daila TAIS-BORG, 14. Jayah BROWN, 15. Jenna McCORMICK, 16. Jessica WATERHOUSE, 17. Tiarn POWELL, 20. Kelly BARLTROP (gk), 21. Snez VELJANOVSKA 23. Kristy MOORE (c) (one to be omitted)

Ins: Alexandra Gummer (promoted)

Outs: None

Unavailable: 2. Bianca GRAY (knee – season)

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 2. Caitlin Cooper, 3. Shawna Gordon, 5. Emily Van Egmond, 6. Rachael Soutar, 7. Heather Garriock (c), 10. Servet Uzunlar, 11. Michelle Carney, 12. Jessica Seaman, 13. Catherine Cannuli, 14. Alanna Kennedy, 15. Teigen Allen, 16. Linda O-Neill, 18. Helen Petinos, 22. Dimi Poulos (gk)

Ins: Rachael Soutar, Servet Uzunlar (both return from injury)

Outs: Camille Levin (hamstring – one week), Jenna Kingsley (unavailable – one week)

Unavailable: Tori Huster (knee – one week), Kyah Simon (knee – season)

Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC
Saturday 11 January 2014
Wanderers Oval, Newcastle
Local kick-off: 3pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Eliza Campbell (gk), 2. Hannah Brewer, 4. Siahn Bozanic, 5. Ciara McCormick, 6. Ashley Spina, 7. Gema Simon, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Rhali Dobson, 11. Grace McIntyre, 12. Hannah Beard, 13. Jasmin Courtenay, 14. Sophie Nenadovic, 16. Cassidy Davis, 17. Lauren Brown, 18. Clare Wheeler, 20. Claire Coelho (gk) (one to be omitted)

Ins: Grace Macintyre (returns from injury), Clare Wheeler (promoted)

Outs: Stacey Day (omitted)

Unavailable: Maddy Searl (knee – season)

Sydney FC squad: Casey Dumont (gk), Liz Ralston, Alesha Clifford, Danielle Brogan (c), Amy Harrison, Caitlin Foord, Teresa Polias, Nicola Bolger, Renee Rollason, Jodie Taylor, Emma Kete, Leena Khamis, Trudy Camilleri, Sam Kerr, Chloe Logarzo Sham Khamis (gk) (one to be omitted)

Ins: Sam Kerr (returns from suspension), Trudy Camilleri (promoted)

Outs: Natalie Tobin (illness – one week)

Unavailable: Ellyse Perry (cricket commitments), Anna Green (Achilles – two weeks)

Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory
Sunday 12 January 2014
AJ Kelly Fields, Brisbane
Local kick-off: 3pm (4pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Brisbane Roar squad: 20. Kate STEWART (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Kim CARROLL, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Larissa CRUMMER, 10. Katrina GORRY, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Natasha WHEELER, 16. Hayley RASO, Hayley RASO, 21. Teagan MICAH (gk)

Ins: Teagan Micah (replacement player)

Outs: Nadine Angerer (FIFA Ballon d-Or Awards)

Unavailable: Amy Chapman (knee – season)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Chantel JONES (gk), 2. Sarah CARROLL, 3. Cecilie SANDVEJ, 4. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Shannon MAY, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Rosie SUTTON, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 15. Jess DILLON, 16. Thia EASTMAN, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Amy KNIGHTS, 19. Shawn BILLAM, 21. Christina JULIEN, Gabrielle DAL BUSCO (gk) (one to be omitted)

Ins: Cecilie Sandvej (returns from suspension)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Aivi Luik (hamstring – indefinite), Kat Jukic (hip – season), Collette McCallum (knee – season), Sasha Andrews (ankle – one week), Kathleen Waycott (hip – one week)

Melbourne Victory v Canberra United
Sunday 12 January 2014
Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 3pm

** Catch all the action Live* at 3.00pm on ABC1. Or catch up from Monday on ABC iView with a full replay at 3.30am on Thursday (*live in AEDT states)

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Brianna Davey (gk) 3. Jessica Humble 4. Katie Hoyle 5. Laura Spiranovic 6. Cindy Lay 7. Stephanie Catley (c) 9. Caitlin Friend 10. Jess Fishlock 11. Lisa De Vanna 12. Jessica Samuelsson 14. Enza Barilla 15. Emma Checker 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Gulcan Koca, 18. Emily Hulbert, 20. Cassie Dimovski (gk) (one to omitted)

Ins: Emily Hulbert (promoted)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Ashley Brown (knee – season), Tiffany Eliadis (overseas – one week), Alex Natoli (hamstring 2-3 weeks)

Canberra United squad: Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), Catherine BROWN, Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, Kendall FLETCHER, Ellie BRUSH (c), Meg McLAUGHLIN, Grace GILL, Michelle HEYMAN, Sally ROJAHN, Caitlin MUNOZ, Nicole SYKES, Ashleigh SYKES, Lori LINDSEY, Jennifer BISSET, Trudy BURKE (gk), Stephanie OCHS (one to be omitted)

Ins: Georgia Yeoman-Dale (promoted)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Sally Shipard (knee – indefinite)

Editor's Choice

View More

8 hours ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

9 hours ago

Promoted from within: the new signings getting first ALM crack after rising thro...
Promoted from within: the new signings getting first ALM crack after rising thro...

1 day ago

Courted by Euro giants, best friends with Koulibaly & conquered PSG: How Rudan l...
Courted by Euro giants, best friends with Koulibaly & conquered PSG: How Rudan l...

5 days ago

Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...
Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...