No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Nov 27, 2008   |  9:25PM AET

Westfield W-League Round 6 Preview

Westfield W-League Round 6 Preview

All the squad news for Round 6 of the Westfield W-League

Round 6 Preview

This is the official FFA preview for Westfield W-League (WWL) Round 6.

Stats, facts & milestones

The Westfield W-League welcomed its latest imports this week, with Newcastle pair Rebecca Smith (New Zealander) and Sanna Frostevall (Swedish) making their debuts in the Jets- 4-1 win over the Glory. Smith and Frostevall arrived in Newcastle recently from Swedish team Sunnana SK. The Newcastle pair join the likes of Canadian duo of Brittany Timko (Melbourne Victory) and Leah Robinson (Adelaide United), Singaporean Shiya Lim (Perth Glory) and New Zealanders Marlies Oostdam and Rebecca Tegg (Melbourne Victory) who give the Westfield W-League a real international feel.

Weekend Matches

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory
Saturday 29 November
Hindmarsh Stadium
Local kick off 2.30pm (3.00pm AEDT)
Referee: Prue Donohoe

Adelaide United squad: 20.Sian McLAREN (gk), 2.Renee HARRISON, 3.Sarah AMORIM, 4.Dianne ALAGICH (c), 5.Angela FIMMANO, 6.Kristyn SWAFFER, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 9.Stephanie TOKICH, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Sharon BLACK, 12.Tanya HARRISON, 13.Leah ROBINSON, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Lauren CHILVERS, 16.Leanne SLATER, 17.April MANN, 30.Kristi HARVEY (gk) two to be omitted

In: Renee HARRISON (return from injury), Victoria BALOMENOS (back from suspension), Kristi HARVEY (promoted)

Out: Emma WIRKUS (unavailable)

Others Unavailable: 8.Sandra SCALZI (hand – 1 week)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 3.Marlies OOSTDAM, 4.Tal KARP (c), 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7.Sarah GROENEWALD, 9.Rebecca TEGG, 11.Brittany TIMKO, 12.Sophie HOGBEN, 14.Selin KURALAY, 15.Daniela DIGIAMMARCO, 17.Alisha FOOTE, 19.Enza BARILLA, 20.Nicole PAUL (gk), 21.Sarah RICHARDSON

In: Sarah RICHARDSON (new signing), Laura ALLEWAY, Selin KURALAY

Out: Ursula HUGHSON (omitted), Meghan ARCHER (omitted), Louisa BISBY (injured)

Others Unavailable: Nil

Queensland Roar v Sydney FC
Saturday 29 November
Ballymore Stadium
Local kick off 3.00pm (4.00pm AEDT)
Referee: Sara Hodson

Live and exclusive on ABC 1 and ABC HD at 4.00pm AEDT

Queensland Roar squad: 1.Casey DUMONT, 2.Kate McSHEA, 3.Karla REUTER, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5.Brooke SPENCE, 7.Kim CARROLL, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9.Alicia FERGUSON, 10.Lana HARCH, 11.Ruth BLACKBURN, 12.Veronica WILLIAMS, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Vedrana POPOVIC, 15.Stephanie LATHAM, 16.Lauren COLTHORPE, 17.Tashina ROMA, 18.Courtney BEUTEL, 19.Ellen BEAUTMONT, 20.Lara BOON *four to be omitted

In: Alicia FERGUSON (promoted), Ruth BLACKBURN (promoted), Vedrana POPOVIC (promoted), Ellen BEAUMONT

Out: Nil

Others Unavailable: Jenna TRISTRAM (knee – season)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Rachel COOPER (gk), 2.Samantha SPACKMAN, 3.Danielle BROGAN, 4.Alesha CLIFFORD, 5.Lisa GILBERT, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 14.Maggie ELHUSSEINI 15.Jessica SEAMAN, 16.Linda O-NEILL, 17.Danielle SMALL, 18.Nicola BOLGER, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Nikki DIETER (gk), 21.Jordan MARSH.

In: Nicola BOLGER (return international duty)

Out: Heather GARRIOCK (hip – 1 week)

Others Unavailable: Jo BURGESS (injured – hamstring), Sarah WALSH (injured – leg)

Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets
Saturday 29 November
Campbelltown Stadium, Cnr Pembroke Road & Rose Payten Drive, Leumeah
Local kick off 6.00pm AEDT
Referee: Kirralee Gardener

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 3.Lyndsay GLOHE, 4.Rachael DOYLE, 5.Jodie BAIN, 6.Karina ROWETH, 7.Teresa POLIAS, 8.Renee ROLLASON, 10.Kyah SIMON, 12.Gill FOSTER, 13.Trudy CAMILLERI, 16.Kathryn PRYER, 17.Britt SIMMONS, 20.Lisa HARTLEY (gk), 23.Jenna KINGSLEY

In: Kathryn PRYER, Britt SIMMONS, Jenna KINGSLEY

Out: Ellyse PERRY (not selected), Stephanie HAIM (Australian School Girls), Elizabeth O-REILLY (Australian School Girls)

Others Unavailable: 14.Taryn ROCKALL (retired), 18.Emma STEWART (Australian School Girls), 19.Hayley ABBOTT (Australian School Girls)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Alison LOGUE (gk), 3.Samantha WOOD, 4.Elizabeth SHARPE, 5.Cheryl SALISBURY (c), 6.Amber NEILSON, 7.Gema SIMON, 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON, 10.Joanne PETERS, 11.Stacey DAY, 14.Nicole JONES, 15.Emily VAN EGMOND, 16.Kirstyn PEARCE, 18.Rebecca SMITH, 19.Sanna FROSTEVALL, 21.Taleah DOYLE one to be omitted

In: Cheryl SALISBURY, Leia SMITH, Taleah DOYLE

Out: Harmony ATTWILL (gk), Kate GILL (suspended)

Others Unavailable: nil

Perth Glory v Canberra United
Sunday 30 November
Members Equity Stadium
Local kick off 4.00pm (6.00pm AEDT)
Referee: Lee Corey

Perth Glory squad: 20.Maya DIEDERICHSEN (gk), 2.Stacey LEARMONT, 3.Carys HAWKINS, 4.Sam KERR, 5.Shannon MAY, 6.Katarina JUKIC, 7.Ciara CONWAY, 8.Tanya OXTOBY (c), 10.Ella MASTRANTONIO, 11.Lisa DE VANNA 12.Dani CALAUTTI, 13.Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14.Collette McCALLUM, 15.Elle SEMMENS, 17.Marianna TABAIN

In: Elle SEMMENS (promoted)

Out: Emily DUNN (ankle – 2 weeks)

Others Unavailable: Kate STEWART (gk) (knee injury – long term)

Canberra United squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Rhian DAVIES, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5.Sasha MCDONNELL, 7.Ellie BRUSH (c), 8.Rebecca KITING, 9.Grace GILL, 10.Hayley CRAWFORD, 12.Kara MOWBRAY, 14.Ashleigh SYKES, 15.Nicole SYKES, 16.Snez VELJANOVSKA, 17.Christine WALTERS, 18.Lucy ALLAN, 19.Jennifer BISSET *one to be omitted

In: Hayley CRAWFORD (return from injury), Snez VELJANOVSKA (promoted), Christine WALTERS (promoted), Lucy ALLAN (promoted)

Out: Thea SLATYER (suspended – 1 week), Cian MACIEJEWSKI (suspended – 1 week), Maja BLASCH (Australian School Girls)

Others Unavailable: 6.Caitlin MUNOZ (knee 1-2 weeks)

Note.
– Squads subject to change
– Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Click here to view the Westfield W-League 2008-09 Ladder

Birthdays

Elizabeth Sharpe (Newcastle Jets) turns 17 on Thursday 27-Nov
Laura Alleway (Melbourne Victory) turns 19 on Friday 28-Nov
Stacey Day (Newcastle Jets) turns 20 on Saturday 29-Nov
Kristi Harvey (Adelaide United) turns 20 on Sunday 30-Nov

Editor's Choice

View More

-22627 seconds ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

4 days ago

Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...
Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...

5 days ago

‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...
‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...

6 days ago

‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...
‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...