Logo
search icon
close icon
search icon

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Oct 23, 2008   |  8:22PM AET

Westfield W-League Round 1 Preview

Westfield W-League Round 1 Preview

Football with style is here!

Football with style is here! The Westfield W-League (WWL) kicks-off on Saturday and this is the official FFA preview for WWL round 1.

Weekend Matches

Perth Glory v Sydney FC
Saturday 25 October
Members Equity Stadium
Local kick off 1.00pm (4.00pm AEDT)
Referee: Sara Hodson
Live Scores

Live and exclusive on ABC 1 and ABC HD at 4.00pm AEDT

Perth Glory squad: 1.Kate STEWART (gk), 2.Stacey LEARMONT, 3.Carys HAWKINS, 4.Sam KERR, 5.Shannon MAY, 6.Katarina JUKIC, 7.Ciara CONWAY, 8.Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9.Katy COGHLAN, 12.Dani CALAUTTI, 13.Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14.Collette McCALLUM, 15.Elle SEMMENS, 16.Rachael SMITH, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 19.Emily DUNN, 20.Maya DIEDERICHSEN (gk) * two to be omitted

In: n/a

Out: n/a

Others Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: 13.Loren MAHONEY (gk), 2.Samantha SPACKMAN, 3.Danielle BROGAN, 4.Alesha CLIFFORD, 5.Lisa GILBERT, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Heather GARRIOCK (c), 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 11.Michelle HEYMAN, 15.Jessica SEAMAN, 16.Linda O-NEILL, 17.Danielle SMALL, 18.Nicole BOLGER, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Nikola DEITER (gk)

In: n/a

Out: n/a

Others Unavailable: Sarah Walsh (injured)

Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners
Saturday 25 October
Telstra Dome
Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT
Referee: Lee Corey
Live Scores

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 3.Marlies OOSTDAM, 4.Tal KARP (c), 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7.Sarah GROENEWALD, 8.Louisa BISBY, 9.Rebecca TEGG, 11.Brittany TIMKO, 12.Sophie HOGBEN, 15.Daniela DIGGIAMMARCO, 16.Bronwyn NUTLEY, 17.Alisha FOOTE, 19.Enza BARILLA, 20.Nicole PAUL (gk)

In: n/a

Out: n/a

Others Unavailable: Nil

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 3.Lyndsay GLOHE, 4.Rachael DOYLE, 6.Karina ROWETH, 7.Teresa POLIAS, 8.Renee ROLLASON, 10.Kyah SIMON, 11.Stephanie HAIM, 12.Gill FOSTER, 13.Trudy CAMILLERI, 14.Taryn ROCKALL, 15.Elizabeth O-REILLY, 17.Britt SIMMONS, 20.Lisa HARTLEY (gk)

In: n/a

Out: n/a

Others Unavailable: Nil

Queensland Roar v Adelaide United
Saturday 25 October
Queensland Sport & Athletics Centre (QSAC), Kessels Road, Nathan QLD
Local kick off 5.00pm (6.00pm AEDT)
Referee: Kirralee Gardener
Live Scores

Queensland Roar squad: 1.Casey DUMONT (gk), 2.Kate McSHEA (c), 3.Karla REUTER, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5.Brooke SPENCE, 6.Jenna TRISTRAM, 7.Kim CARROLL, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9.Alicia FERGUSON, 10.Lana HARCH, 11.Ruth BLACKBURN, 12.Veronica WILLIAMS, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14. Vedrana POPOVIC, 15.Stephanie LATHAM, 16.Lauren COLTHORPE, 17.Tashina ROMA, 18.Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT, 20.Lara BOON (gk). *five to be omitted

In: n/a

Out: n/a

Others Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 20.Sian McLAREN (gk), 2.Renee HARRISON, 3.Sarah AMORIM, 4.Dianne ALAGICH (c), 5.Angela FIMMANO, 6.Kristyn SWAFFER, 7.Rachael QUIGLEY, 8.Sandra SCALZI, 9.Stephanie TOKICH, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Sharon BLACK, 12.Tanya HARRISON, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Lauren CHILVERS, 30.Kristi HARVEY (gk)

In: n/a

Out: n/a

Others Unavailable: 1.Emma WIRKUS (gk) (knee), 13.Leah ROBINSON

Newcastle Jets v Canberra United
Sunday 26 October
Wanderers Oval, Cnr Curley Road & Denny Street, Broadmeadow, NSW
Local kick off 1.30pm AEDT
Referee: Jacqui Melksham
Live Scores

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Alison LOGUE (gk), 2.Hannah BREWER, 3.Samantha WOOD, 5.Cheryl SALISBURY (c), 6.Amber NEILSON, 7.Gemma SIMON , 8.Leia SMITH, 9.Rhali DOBSON, 10.Joanne PETERS, 11.Stacy DAY, 12. Katie GILL, 13.Gemma O-TOOLE, 14.Nicole JONES, 15.Emily VAN EGMOND, 17.Harmony ATTWILL

In: n/a

Out: n/a

Others Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5.Sasha McDONNELL, 6.Caitlin MUNOZ, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Rebecca KITING, 9.Grace GILL, 11.Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12.Kara MOWBRAY, 13.Thea SLATYER, 14.Ashleigh SYKES, 15.Nicole SYKES, 17.Christine WALTERS, 18.Lucy ALLAN, 20.Maja BLASCH (gk)
* one to be omitted

In: n/a

Out: n/a

Others Unavailable: 10.Hayley CRAWFORD (knee – 2-3 weeks), 2.Rhian DAVIES

Note.
– Squads subject to change
– Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Editor's Choice

View More

-27965 seconds ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

-22865 seconds ago

‘It’s the wild, wild west’: Hutch trying to change the narrative in El Paso
‘It’s the wild, wild west’: Hutch trying to change the narrative in El Paso

2 days ago

On the cusp of a Premier League return, Joe Lolley signs for Sydney FC. Here’s w...
On the cusp of a Premier League return, Joe Lolley signs for Sydney FC. Here’s w...

5 days ago

‘One door shuts, another door opens’: Why Rodwell switched Sydney Derby allegian...
‘One door shuts, another door opens’: Why Rodwell switched Sydney Derby allegian...