No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Jan 07, 2011   |  9:48PM AET

Westfield W-League 2010/11 Week 9 Preview

Westfield W-League 2010/11 Week 9 Preview

All the stats ahead of the WWL week 9 matches

This is the Official Preview for Week 9 of the Westfield W-League 2010/11 season. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Accredited media wishing to attend any Westfield W-League match should let the relevant club media contact know. Media are also encouraged to contact the respective club media manager for further club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, reports or for further information click here.

Melbourne Victory vs. Canberra United
Saturday, 8 January 2010
Skilled Stadium, Geelong
Local kick-off: 3.00 pm
Referee: Stacey Sasopolous
Assistant referees: Liz Hyland and Danielle Anderson
Fourth official: George Lackrindis

Live and exclusive on ABC1 from 3.00pm

Melbourne Victory: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (GK), 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 5. Louisa BISBY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 10. Jodie TAYLOR, 11. Kendall FLETCHER, 12. Amy JACKSON, 13. Ashley BROWN, 17. Caitlin FRIEND, 18. Ursula HUGHSON, 19. Enza BARILLA, 20. Brianna DAVEY (GK)

In: Snez VELJANOVSKA (returns from injury)
Out: Rita MANKOWSKA (unavailable)
Unavailable: Gulcan KOCA (ankle)

Canberra United: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 4. Michelle HEYMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. TSENG Shu-O, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Emily VAN EGMOND, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 13. Nicole SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 17. Leah BLAYNEY, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk)

In: Cian MACIEJEWSKI
Out: Ellyse PERRY (cricket commitments)
Unavailable: Ashleigh SYKES (broken leg – season)

Newcastle Jets vs. Adelaide United
Saturday, 8 January 2010
Wanderers Oval, Newcastle
Local kick-off: 3.00 pm
Referee: Kirralee Gardener
Assistant referees: Tanya De Boer and Catherine Nash
Fourth official: Penelope Nash

Newcastle Jets: 1. Allison LIPSHER (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER, 3. Hayley CRAWFORD, 4. Niki CROSS, 5. Gema SIMON, 6. Renee CARTWRIGHT, 7. Tara ANDREWS, 8. Amber NEILSON, 9. Sasha McDONNELL, 10. Leia SMITH, 11. Kara MOWBRAY, 12. Melissa FEUERRIEGEL, 14. Carlie IKONOMOU, 15. Madeline SEARL, 16. Kate HENSMAN, 17. Alex HUYNH, 20. Alison LOGUE (gk)
*one to be omitted*

In: Sasha McDONNELL (returns from injury)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: 13. Thea SLATYER

Adelaide United: 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk), 2.Ashleigh GUNNING, 4.Ruth BLACKBURN, 5.Stacey DAY, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Katrina GORRY, 9.Ruth WALLACE, 11.Vedrana POPOVIC, 12.Selin KURALAY, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU, 17.Angela FIMMANO, 18.Georgia MACRI, 19.Nenita BURGESS, 30.Hayley TRUSKEWYCZ (gk)
*one to be omitted*

In: Loren MAHONEY (promoted), Georgia MACRI (promoted), Nenita BURGESS (promoted)
Out: Victoria BALOMENOS (not available for selection), Katherine EBBS (not available for selection
Unavailable: Sian McLAREN (gk) (knee – season)

Perth Glory vs. Sydney FC
Sunday, 9 January 2010
6PR Stadium, Perth
Local kick-off: 5.00pm
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Assistant referees: Tim Mihevc and Matthew Souther
Fourth official: Stuart Muldoon

Perth Glory: 1. Tine CEDERKVIST (gk), 2. Stacey LEARMONT, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Samantha KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Alexandra SINGER, 7. Alexandra NILSSON, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9. Monnique KOFOED, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Jaymee GIBBONS, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 19. Emily DUNN, 20. Kathleen WAYCOTT (gk)
*two to be omitted*

In: Sadie LAWRENCE (promoted), Emily DUNN (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Lara FILOCAMO (ankle – indefinite)

Sydney FC W-League: 1. Dimi POULOS, 2. Teresa POLIAS, 3. Danielle BROGAN, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 8.Renee ROLLASON 7. Heather GARRIOCK, 9. Caitlin FOORD, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK (c), 11. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 13. Catherine CANNULI 14. Nicola BOLGER 15. Teigen ALLEN, 17. Kyah SIMON, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Erin HERD

In: Nil
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Sarah WALSH (Knee – season)

Editor's Choice

View More

-7217 seconds ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

2 days ago

Promoted from within: the new signings getting first ALM crack after rising thro...
Promoted from within: the new signings getting first ALM crack after rising thro...

3 days ago

Courted by Euro giants, best friends with Koulibaly & conquered PSG: How Rudan l...
Courted by Euro giants, best friends with Koulibaly & conquered PSG: How Rudan l...

7 days ago

Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...
Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...