Socceroos stars, next gen combine as Australia names stacked squad for world-famous tournament

Olyroos head coach Tony Vidmar has named a 23-player squad brimming with Isuzu UTE A-League talent ahead of the Maurice Revello Tournament in France next month.

Newcastle United’s Garang Kuol and Brighton and Hove Albion’s Cameron Peupion are amongst the 23 exciting young prospects selected for the tournament that Australia will take part in as preparation for their upcoming Paris 2024 Olympics qualification campaign.

Vidmar has selected 13 Isuzu UTE A-League players in the Olyroos squad, including active Finals Series participants Louis D’Arrigo, Callum Talbot, Nectar Triantis, Jacob Farrell and Marco Tilio, with the likes of Noah Botic, Calem Nieuwenhof and Keegan Jelacic all earning selections off the back of respectively brilliant domestic seasons Down Under.

VfB Stuttgart striker Alou Kuol is one of five ‘train-on’ selections.

The Maurice Revello Tournament is usually for players from U20 and U21 national teams, but has been extended this year to include players born between 2001-2004 to accommodate preparations for Paris 2024.

Australia will play at least four matches in the tournament from June 6-18, taking part in Group B of the 12-nation tournament and facing Qatar (June 6), Togo (June 9) and Mexico (June 12).

The other nations competing at the tournament are Costa Rica, France, Saudi Arabia, Venezuela, Bolivia, Ivory Coast, Japan and Panama.

“The Maurice Revello Tournament is vitally important to our preparations for September’s U-23 Asian Cup qualifiers, as this will be our last real activity, competition-wise,” said Olyroos head coach Vidmar.

“We will face three different types of opposition during the group stage and could potentially play up to five matches in the space of a fortnight, subjecting the players to similar tournament conditions we will face during September’s qualifiers and next year’s Asian Cup should we qualify.”

“We head to France with an intent to win and will use every opportunity to gain valuable experience leading into the qualifiers.”

Football Australia confirmed Melbourne City’s Jordan Bos was amongst several players unavailable for selection due to club commitments, alongside Patrick Yazbek (Viking FK) and Manchester City’s Alexander Robertson.

ISUZU UTE A-LEAGUE SQUAD MEMBERS SELECTED

Noah Botic (Western United), Cameron Cook (Perth Glory), Ethan Cox (Adelaide United), Louis D’Arrigo (Adelaide United), Jacob Farrell (Central Coast Mariners), Jake Hollman (Macarthur FC), Keegan Jelacic (Perth Glory), Lucas Mauragis (Newcastle Jets), Calem Nieuwenhof (Western Sydney Wanderers), Callum Talbot (Melbourne City), Marco Tilio (Melbourne City), Nectar Triantis (Central Coast Mariners), Nishan Velupillay (Melbourne Victory)

OLYROOS SQUAD: MAURICE REVELLO TOURNAMENT, 26 MAY – 18 JUNE 2023

NAMEPOSITIONCURRENT CLUB (as at 15 May ’23)JUNIOR FOOTBALL CLUB
BILITY, HosineDefenderCD Mafra, PortugalCroydon Kings FC (Football South Austalia)
BILOKAPIC, NicholasGoalkeeperHuddersfield Town AFC, EnglandSydney United 58 FC (Football NSW)
BOTIC, NoahForwardWestern United FCHurstville ZFC (Football NSW)
BROOK, LachlanForwardCrew Alexandra FC, EnglandGawler Eagles FC (Football South Australia)
COOK, CameronGoalkeeperPerth Glory FCVikings FC (Football Northern Territory)
COURTNEY-PERKINS, JordanDefenderRaków CzęstochowaNewmarket SFC (Football Queensland)
COX, EthanGoalkeeperAdelaide United FCSalisbury United FC (Football South Australia)
D’ARRIGO, LouisMidfielderAdelaide United FCWest Torrens Birkalla SC (Football South Australia)
FARRELL, JacobDefenderCentral Coast Mariners FCWyoming FC (Football NSW)
FRANCOIS, MarleeMidfielderBristol City FC (Youth), EnglandCamden Tigers FC (Football NSW)
HOLLMAN, JakeMidfielderMacarthur FCSeaforth FC (Football NSW)
ITALIANO, JacobForwardBorussia Monchengladbach II, GermanyInglewood United FC (Football West)
JELACIC, KeeganMidfielderPerth Glory FCCoomera Colts SC (Football Queensland)
KUOL, GarangForwardHeart of Midlothian FCShepparton SC (Football Victoria)
MAURAGIS, LucasDefenderNewcastle JetsMerimbula Grasshoppers FC (Football NSW)
NIEUWENHOF, CalemMidfielderWestern Sydney Wanderers FCCurl Curl FC (Football NSW)
PEUPION, CameronForwardBrighton Hove & Albion FC (Youth)Wakehurst FC (Football NSW)
RAWLINS, JoshuaDefenderFC Utrecht II, NetherlandsDianella Junior SC (Football West)
TALBOT, CallumDefenderMelbourne City FCGymea United FC (Football NSW)
TEAGUE, RyanMidfielderFC Famalicao U-23, PortugalMaroubra United FC (Football NSW)
TILIO, MarcoForwardMelbourne City FCAPIA Leichhardt FC & Sydney Olympic FC (Football NSW)
TRIANTIS, NectariosDefenderCentral Coast Mariners FCCanterbury Junior FC (Football NSW)
VELUPILLAY, NishanForwardMelbourne Victory FCEndeavour United FC (Football Victoria)


OLYROOS’ TRAIN-ON PLAYERS l PRE-CAMP l 26 MAY – 1 JUNE 2023

NAMEPOSITIONCURRENT CLUB (as at 15 May ’23)JUNIOR FOOTBALL CLUB
COYNE, AidanDefenderWatford FC (Youth), EnglandPerth Glory FC (Football West)
GILSENAN, ZakMidfielderBlackburn Rovers FC (Youth), EnglandSorrento FC (Football West)
KUOL, AlouForwardVfB Stuttgart, GermanyShepparton SC (Football Victoria)
NOVELLO, JahceForwardCosenza Calcio, ItalySouth West Phoenix FC (Football West)
WATTS, CalebMidfielderMorecambe FC, EnglandQueens Park Rangers FC (England)

FIXTURE DETAILS

Olyroos’ Maurice Revello Tournament 2023 – Group Schedule

  • Olyroos v Qatar (June 6 at Aubagne: 2.00pm local)
  • Olyroos v Togo (June 9 at Mallemort: 2.00pm local)
  • Olyroos v Mexico (June 12 at Aubagne: 2.00pm local)

Maurice Revello Tournament 2023 – Ranking Matches – Schedule

  • 11th vs 12th and 7th vs 8th (June 14 at Arles & Miramas, 2.00pm local)
  • 9th vs 10th and 5th vs 6th (June 14 at Arles & Miramas, 6.00pm local)

Maurice Revello Tournament 2023 – Semi-Finals – Schedule

  • Semi-Final #1 (June 15 at Salon, 2.30pm local)
  • Semi-Final #2 (June 15 at Salon, 6.00pm local)
  • Maurice Revello Tournament 2023 – Finals – Schedule
  • 3rd vs 4th (June 18 at Salon, 2.30pm local)
  • Final (June 18 at Salon, 6.00pm local)