No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Nov 11, 2010   |  8:32PM AET

Official Westfield W-League Week 2 Preview

Official Westfield W-League Week 2 Preview

All the latest squad news ahead of week 2 in the Westfield W-League

This is the Official Preview for Week 2 of the Westfield W-League 2010/11 season. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Accredited media wishing to attend any Westfield W-League match should let the relevant club media contact know. Media are also encouraged to contact the respective club media manager for further club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, reports or for further information click here.

Perth Glory v Adelaide United
Saturday, 13 November 2010
nib Stadium, Perth
Local kick-off: 12.00pm (3.00pm AEDT / 2.30pm ACDT)
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Assistant referees: Tim Mihevc and Stuart Muldoon
Fourth official: Trent Fleskens

Live and exclusive on ABC1 from 3.00pm AEDT

Perth Glory Women squad: 1. Tine CEDERKVIST (gk), 2. Stacey LEARMONT, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Samantha KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Alexandra SINGER, 7. Alexandra NILSSON, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 11. Lara FILOCAMO, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Jaymee GIBBONS, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 20. Kathleen WAYCOTT (gk)
*one to be omitted*

In: Collette McCALLUM (returns from overseas)
Out: Emily DUNN (not selected)
Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk) (c), 2.Ashleigh GUNNING, 4.Ruth BLACKBURN, 5.Stacey DAY, 8.Katrina GORRY, 9.Ruth WALLACE, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Vedrana POPOVIC, 12.Selin KURALAY, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU, 17.Angela FIMMANO, 18.Georgia MACRI, 19.Nenita BURGESS, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk)
*one to be omitted*

In: Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (returns from injury), Georgia MACRI (promoted)
Out: Racheal QUIGLEY (not selected)
Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United v Brisbane Roar
Saturday, 13 November 2010
McKellar Park, Canberra
Local kick-off: 5.00pm
Referee: Peta McCallum
Assistant referees: Allyson Flynn and Melinda Bell
Fourth official: Luke Withell

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Michelle HEYMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Tseng SHU-O, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Emily Van EGMOND, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk)
*one to be omitted*

In: 14. Ashleigh Sykes
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Nicole Sykes (injured), Leah Blayney (overseas – one week)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey Dumont (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 3. Karla REUTER, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (C), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Kim CARROLL, 7. Joanne BURGESS, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Alisha FOOTE, 10. Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 12. Rebekah STOTT, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Amy CHAPMAN, 15. Erika ELZE, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 20 Kate STEWART (gk)

In: Nil
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Lauren COLTHORPE (overseas – two weeks)

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC
Saturday, 13 November 2010
Latrobe City Stadium, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 7.00pm
Referee: Catherine Hoffman
Assistant referees: Liz Hyland and Danielle Anderson
Fourth official: James Nicolopoulos

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (GK), 2. Rita MANKOWSKA, 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 10. Jodie TAYLOR, 11. Kendall FLETCHER, 12. Amy JACKSON, 13. Ashley BROWN, 15. Deanna NICESKI, 17. Caitlin FRIEND, 19. Enza BARILLA, 20. Brianna DAVEY (GK)

Ins: Rita MANKOWSKA (from Heidelberg United/National Training Centre), Snez VELJANOVSKA (from Canberra United), Ella MASTRANTONIO (from Perth Glory), Jodie TAYLOR (from Ottawa Fury, USA), Kendall FLETCHER (from Central Coast), Amy JACKSON (from Altona City SC/National Training Centre), Ashley BROWN (from North Caulfield JFC / National Training Centre), Brianna DAVEY (from Brighton SC / National Training Centre)
Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: 1. Dimi POULOS (gk), 2. Teresa POLIAS, 3. Danielle BROGAN, 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Renee ROLLASON, 9. Caitlin FOORD, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Teigen ALLEN, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 17. Kyah SIMON, 18. Samantha SPACKMAN, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Erin HERD (gk).
*one to be omitted*

In: Samantha SPACKMAN
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Servet UZUNLAR (overseas – two weeks)

Bye: Newcastle Jets

Editor's Choice

View More

-14782 seconds ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

-11482 seconds ago

Promoted from within: the new signings getting first ALM crack after rising thro...
Promoted from within: the new signings getting first ALM crack after rising thro...

21 hours ago

Courted by Euro giants, best friends with Koulibaly & conquered PSG: How Rudan l...
Courted by Euro giants, best friends with Koulibaly & conquered PSG: How Rudan l...

5 days ago

Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...
Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...