No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Jan 14, 2011   |  9:32PM AET

National Youth League week 17 Preview

National Youth League week 17 Preview

All the latest squad news ahead of week 17 in the NYL

Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets FC
Saturday 15 January 2011 4.45 PM
Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Lucien Laverdure

Sydney FC NYL squad: Aaron LIDDELL (gk), Mitchell SPEER, Luke AUSTIN, David VRANKOVIC, Tommy CIRJAK, Georgio SPERENZA, Jared LUM, Blake POWELL, Dylan MITCHELL (gk), Joel CHIANESE, David GULLO, Justin Hayward, Peter SIMONOSKI, Nathan SHERLOCK (c), Wely AL-RIKABY
Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Robbie KOLAK (gk), 2. Samuel GALLAWAY, 3. Jon GRIFFITHS, 4. Nathan MILLGATE, 5. James VIRGILI, 6. Scott PETTIT, 7. Jacob PEPPER, 8. Kyle EWART, 9. Luke REMINGTON, 10. Steven VELESKI, 11. Gavin FORBES, 12. Jesse PINTO, 13. Fabian IACOVELLI, 14. Blake GREEN, 20. Jesse COOK (gk)
Two to be omitted

Adelaide United FC v Gold Coast United
Saturday 15 January 2011 5.15 PM
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Referee: Strebre Delovski

Adelaide United Youth squad: Jordan ELSEY, Matthew HALLIDAY, Kym HARRIS, Evan KOSTOPOULOS, Perry MITRIS, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Nick MUNRO (gk), Mitch NICHOLSON, Bradley NORTON, Luke OSTBYE (gk), Brett RAYNER, Daniel SCORDO, Jordan SPADEVECCHIA, Allan WELSH, Liam WOODING
Unavailable: Jackson GROVES (suspended – 1 match), Matthew MULLEN (suspended – 1 match)

Gold Coast United Youth squad:
Tim ANDERSON [gk], Josh BRILLANTE, Ben WEARING, Zac ANDERSON, Chris HAROLD, Bobby RUSSELL, Ben HALLORAN, Elliot RONTO, Mitch COOPER, Matija SIMIC, Steven LUSTICA, Daniel BRAGG, Koh SATAKE, Neko VUJEVICH
*One to be added*

Unavailable: Mitchell BEVAN (Indefinite), Luke MUIR [gk] (groin – 1 Week)

Perth Glory FC v Melbourne Victory FC
Sunday 16 January 2011 5.00 PM
6PR Stadium, Perth
Referee: Matthew Cheeseman

Perth Glory squad: Tim DOYLE, Cameron EDWARDS, Dean EVANS, Luke JOHNSTONE, Sam MITCHINSON, Sahr MUSA, Harry O-BRIEN, Brandon O-NEILL, Sebit OYET, Ryan PEARSON, Josh RISDON, Storm ROUX, Francis SOALE, Adam TAGGART, Stephen WALMSLEY.

Melbourne Victory squad: Luke PILKINGTON, , Rani DOWISHA, David STIRTON, Damir LOKVANCIC, James KALAFATIDIS, Jason RICCIUTI, Jake NAKIC, Anthony SELEMIDIS, Alastair BRAY, Paulo RETRE, Peter FRANJIC, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Luke O-DEA, Nicholas ANSELL, Enes SIVIC

Editor's Choice

View More

2 days ago

‘One door shuts, another door opens’: Why Rodwell switched Sydney Derby allegian...

Sydney FC recruit Jack Rodwell fronted the media after becoming the latest player to cross …

‘One door shuts, another door opens’: Why Rodwell switched Sydney Derby allegian...

3 days ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs
Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

5 days ago

Promoted from within: the new signings getting first ALM crack after rising thro...
Promoted from within: the new signings getting first ALM crack after rising thro...

6 days ago

Courted by Euro giants, best friends with Koulibaly & conquered PSG: How Rudan l...
Courted by Euro giants, best friends with Koulibaly & conquered PSG: How Rudan l...