No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Sep 22, 2010   |  5:12PM AET

National Youth League Review

National Youth League Review

A quick roundup of how the young players got on in this week’s National Youth League

Gold Coast United 2 (Ben Wearing 66-, Chris Harold 77-)

Central Coast Mariners 1 (Bernie Ibini-Isei 22-)

Owen Park, Southport
Saturday, 18 September 2010
Referee: Matthew Gillett

Gold Coast United line-up : 20.Scott HIGGINS (OA) (gk), 2.Josh BRILLANTE, 3.Mitchell BEVAN, 5.Ben WEARING, 6.Koh SATAKE (9.Chris HAROLD 46-), 7.Zac ANDERSON (4.Neko VUJEVICH 59-), 8.Steven LUSTICA (c), 10.Chris BROADFOOT (OA), 11.Ben HALLORAN, 12.Bas VAN DEN BRINK (OA), 15.Matija SIMIC (14.Mitch COOPER 59-).

Substitutes Not Used: 1.Tim ANDERSON (gk).
Yellow cards: Chris Broadfoot 45+2-, Ben Wearing 61-.

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1.Nikodin MATIC (gk), 2.Nikola STANOJEVIC, 6.Sam MUNRO (c) (7.Brendan GRIFFIN 60-), 8.Nick FITZGERALD (10.Mitchell DUKE 59-), 9.Bernie IBINI-ISEI (11.Mitchell MALLIA 59-), 12.Matthew LEWIS, 14.Brady SMITH, 16.Mustafa AMINI, 17.Sam GALLAGHER, 18.Marc WARREN, 19.Chris DOIG (OA).

Substitutes Not Used: 20.David BRADASEVIC (gk).

Newcastle Jets 4 (Jon Griffiths 7-, James Virgili 43-, Fabian Iacovelli 82-, Scott Pettit 90+2-)

Australian Institute of Sport 1 (Corey Brown 86-)

Adamstown Oval, Adamstown
Saturday, 18 September 2010
Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Newcastle Jets Youth line-up: 1.Robert KOLAK, 2.Brodie MOOY (5.Jacob PEPPER 46-), 3.Mario SIMIC, 4.Jon GRIFFITHS, 6.Taylor REGAN (OA), 7.Scott PETTIT, 8.Marcello FIORENTINO (OA)( 12.Sam GALLAWAY 46-), 9.Gavin FORBES (14.David TALEVSKI 58-), 10.Jesse PINTO (c), 11.James VIRGILI, 13.Fabian IACOVELLI,

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Jack DUNCAN (gk)
Yellow cards: Jesse Pinto 32-, Jon Grifftths 38-, Sam Gallaway 65-

Australian Institute of Sport line-up: 1.Aaron LENNOX (GK), 10.Jake BARKER-DAISH (11.Kwabena BOAHENE 58-), 12.Melvin BECKET, 15.Corey BROWN, 21.Connor CHAPMAN (8.Jason GERIA 46-), 6.Ryan EDWARDS, 19.Hernan ESPINDOLA, 4.Curtis GOOD (c), Jake MONACO, 18.Yianni PERKATIS, 13.Adam TAGGART (7.Jesse MAKARUONAS 58-).

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Lachlan TIBBLES (gk)
Yellow cards: Ryan Edwards 4-/45-
Red cards: Ryan Edwards 45-

Melbourne Victory 0

Perth Glory 5 (Sebit Oxet 27-, Andrija Jukic 42/45+2-, Cameron Edwards 45-, Josh Risdon 68-)

Epping Stadium, Epping
Sunday, 19 September 2010
Referee: Alex Azzcura

Melbourne Victory line-up: 1.Rani DOWISHA (gk), 4.Nicholas ANSELL, 5.Peter FRANJIC (c), 2 James KALAFATIDIS (14.Andrew MULLETT 60-), 10. Damir LOKVANCIC, 8.Jake NAKIC (15.John REALE 60-), 6.Paulo RETRE, 3. Jason RICCIUTI, 17. Anthony SELEMIDIS (12.Daniel CHAABANI 46-), 11. David STIRTON, 9. Tedros YABIO.

Substitutes Not Used: Alastair BRAY (gk)
Yellow cards: Paulo Retre 62-

Perth Glory line-up: 30.Alex VRTESKI (gk) (OA), 2.Ryan PEARSON, 3.Brent GRIFFITHS, 4.Josh RISDON, 5.Dean EVANS (c), 7.Cameron EDWARDS (9.Billy QUINNCROFT 60-), 8.Brandon O-NEILL (6.Storm ROUX 60-), 10.Andrija JUKIC (oa),11.Sebit OYET (12.Sahr MUSA 58-), 14.Tommy AMPHLETT (OA), 15.Howard FONDYKE.

Substitutes Not Used: 1.Alex PEARSON (gk).

Brisbane Roar 3 (James Meyer 4-/55-, Matthew Thurtell 67-)

Sydney FC 3 (Tom Cirjak 16-, Kofi Danning 62-/88-(pen))

Perry Park, Brisbane
Sunday, 19 September 2010
Referee: Matthew Skinner

Brisbane Roar Youth line-up: 1. Matt ACTON (gk),5.Daniel BOWLES, 7.Christopher BUSH (c), 4.Matthew BYRNE, 8.James DONACHIE, 12.Ken DOUGALL, 11.Josh McVEY (10.Jacob McLEAN 46-), 13.Dane MILOVANOVIC, 3.Alistair QUINN (14. Ross ARCHIBALD 60-), 2.Rocco VISCONTE (9.Matthew THURTELL 46-), 18.James Meyer (OA)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Nick TUBBS (gk).
Yellow cards: Dane Milovanovic 32-, Matt Acton 88-

Sydney FC line-up: 1.Aaron LIDDELL (gk), 10.Terry ANTONIS, 17. Luke AUSTIN (5.David VRANKOVIC 46-), 15. Tommy CIRJAK, 11. Kofi DANNING, 19.David GULLO, 6. Jared LUM (8.Sam CHAPPLE 60-), 4. Nathan SHERLOCK (c), 3.Mitchell SPEER, 12. Giorgio SPERENZA, 7. Brendan GAN (OA),

Substitutes Not Used: 9. Justin HAYWARD, 20. Daniel NIZIC

Editor's Choice

View More

-20577 seconds ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

4 days ago

Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...
Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...

5 days ago

‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...
‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...

6 days ago

‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...
‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...