No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Nov 13, 2008   |  8:16PM AET

National Youth League Preview

National Youth League Preview

All the squad news

Round 7 & 8 Youth League Preview

The final match from Round 7 will be played on Saturday November 15, while Round 8 will be played over the course of ther next week.

The second National Youth League exhibition match will be played on Saturday night between Tasmania Youth and Queensland Roar (kick-off time 4.00pm AEDT) at North Hobart Oval.

Please note, the result of this match will not be included in the National Youth League competition table.

Weekend Matches

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United – Round 7
Saturday 15 November
Bluetongue Stadium
Local kick off 4.45pm AEDT (4.15pm ACDT)
Referee: Stuart Wolfe

Central Coast Mariners Squad: Matthew NASH (OA) (gk), Laurence BRAUDE, Andre GUMPRECHT (OA), Nick KAPSIS, Matthew LEWIS, Andrea MERENDA (OA), Sean MITCHELL, Ty OWENS, Nathan SHERLOCK, Brady SMITH, Chris TADROSSE (OA), Steven TIBBETTS, Glen TRIFIRO, Darko VIDOVIC, Scott WRIGHT

Unavailable: Tim McGOWAN (Broken Leg – Indefinite)

Adelaide United Squad: Mark BIRIGHITTI, Michael DOYLE, Scott WEIDENBACH, Michael MARRONE, Alexander SUNASKY, Joel ALLWRIGHT, Matthew MULLEN, Francesco MONTEROSSO, Osama MALIK, Shane TOBIAS, Angelo ARAMBATSIS, Andrew CIARLA, Michael DE BONO, Travis ANDERSON, Lucas ANDREUCCI (gk)

Unavailable: Nil

Round 8 Matches

Sydney FC v Perth Glory
Saturday 15 November 2008
Seymour Shaw Park, The Boulevarde, Miranda
Local kick off 2.30pm AEDT (12.30pm AWDT)
Referee: Brett Hookham

Sydney FC Squad: Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), Adam BIDDLE, Zach CAIRNCROSS, Kofi DANNING, Brendan GAN, Anthony GOLEC, Rhyan GRANT, Ibrahim HAYDAR, Robbie MILESKI, Chris PAYNE, Sean ROONEY, Jacob TIMPANO (OA), Chris TRIANTIS

Unavailable: Matthew JURMAN (international duty), Sam MUNRO (international duty)

Perth Glory Squad: Dejan ALEKSIC (gk), Ludovic BOI, Hayden DOYLE, Dean EVANS, Howard FONDYKE, Lewis HALL, Liam HARVEY, Steven HESKETH, Andrija JUKIC, Mark LEE (OA), Adam LUCA, Scott NEVILLE, Ryan PEARSON, James SAMMUT, Anthony SKORICH, Reece VITTIGLIA *one to be omitted

Unavailable: Brent GRIFFITHS (groin – 1 week)

Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets
Saturday 15 November 2008
Bob Jane Stadium, Albert Park, Melbourne
Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT
Referee: Alex Azcurra

Melbourne Victory Squad Mijo MARINOVIC (gk), Robbie WYNNE, Matthew FOSCHINI, Steve PANTELIDIS (OA), Fabio DI LIZIA, Cameron DRAKE, Aziz BEHICH, Stephen HATZIKOSTAS, Dimitri HATZIMOURATIS, Mathew THEODORE, Damir LOKVANCIC, Mifit BOJKU, Leigh BROXHAM, Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), Nick WARD (OA)

Unavailable: Antonio LA VERDE (knee – season), Andy JEREZ (broken leg – indefinite), Milos LUJIC (international duty – 1 week)

Newcastle Jets Squad: Jordan GRIFFITHS, Ben KENNEDY, Marko JESIC, Jason NAIDOVSKI, Jarrad ROSS, Jesse PINTO, Brodie MOOY, Jon GRIFFITHS, Jesper HAKANSSON (OA), Antun KOVACIC (OA), Ben KANTAROVSKI, Shaun ONTONG, Kaz PATAFTA, Matt THOMPSON (OA), Adam GRIFFITHS (OA), Matt HARPER, Adrian KARAKOLEVSKI *two to be omitted

Out: Taylor REGAN (suspended), Simon MOONEY, Joel WITHERDIN, George STROGYLOS, Ben McNAMARA

Unavailable: Ben McNAMARA (back – indefinite)

Please note: the Queensland Roar v Central Coast Mariners Round 8 match will be played on Wednesday 19 November 2008 at Ballymore Stadium – Kick-off is at 4.00pm AQST (5.00pm AEDT)

BYE: Adelaide United

National Youth League Exhibition Match
Saturday 15 November
Tasmania Youth v Queensland Roar
North Hobart Oval
Local kick off 4.00pm AEDT
Referee: Ivan Joseljic

Tasmania Youth squad: Nathan PITCHFORD (gk), Mark AMBROSE, Greg DOWNES, Bobby EAVES, Henry FAGG, Billy GASPARINATOS, Todd HINGSTON, John LADIC, Hugh LUDFORD, Igor OLIVIERA SAO JOSE, Marshall POOLEY (gk), Julius ROSS, Liam SCOTT, Dwayne WALSH, Daniel WHITE

Unavailable: Nil

Queensland Roar squad: Michael RYAN, Michael ANGUS, Tyler THURTELL, Josh McVEY, Matt ACTON, Zac ANDERSON, Mitchell BEVAN, Adam SAROTA, Brad McDONALD, Luke BRATTAN, Will TUMUSIIME, Jordan FARINA, Neko VUJEVICH, Koh SATAKE, Daniel BOWLES

Unavailable: Luke MUIR (injured – long term)

Note.
– Squads subject to change
– Match date and kick-off times are subject to change without notice.

Editor's Choice

View More

2 days ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

2 days ago

Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...
Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...

3 days ago

‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...
‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...

4 days ago

‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...
‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...