No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

League Logo

Nov 25, 2010   |  9:46PM AET

FFA Westfield W-League Preview

FFA Westfield W-League Preview

All the latest squad news ahead of week 4 of the WWL

This is the Official Preview for Week 4 of the Westfield W-League 2010/11 season. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Accredited media wishing to attend any Westfield W-League match should let the relevant club media contact know. Media are also encouraged to contact the respective club media manager for further club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, reports or for further information click here.

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory
Friday, 26 November 2010
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Local kick-off time: 4.45pm
Referee: Stacey Sasopolous
Assistant referees: Airleen Keen and Jessica Manuella
Fourth official: Lee Corey

Curtain raiser match for the Hyundai A-League match between Adelaide United and Gold Coast United, 7.30pm local

Adelaide United squad: 2.Ashleigh GUNNING, 4.Ruth BLACKBURN, 5.Stacey DAY, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Katrina GORRY, 9.Ruth WALLACE, 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Vedrana POPOVIC, 12.Selin KURALAY, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Angela FIMMANO, 18.Georgia MACRI, 19.Nenita BURGESS, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk), 30.Hayley TRUSKEWYCZ (gk)

In: Selin KURULAY (returns from injury), Georgia MACRI (promoted), Hayley TRUSKEWYCZ (gk) (signed as replacement player)
Out: Sian McLAREN (gk) (knee – season)
Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: 20. Brianna DAVEY (GK), 3. Marlies OOSTDAM (c), 5. Louisa BISBY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 10. Jodie TAYLOR, 11. Kendall FLETCHER, 12. Amy JACKSON, 13. Ashley BROWN, 17. Caitlin FRIEND. Subs: 2. Rita MANKOWSKA, 18. Ursula HUGHSON, 19. Enza BARILLA, 30. Nicole PAUL (GK).
**Two to be omitted**

In: Louisa BISBY (returns from injury)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Melissa BARBIERI (ankle – 2 weeks), 9. Stephanie CATLEY (injured – unknown)

Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets
Saturday, 27 November 2010
Campbelltown Stadium, Campbelltown
Local kick-off time: 3.00pm
Referee: Kiralee Gardiner
Assisstant referees: Katie Patterson and Melinda Bell
Fourth official: Liz Shorter

Live and exclusive on ABC1 from 3.00pm AEDT

Sydney FC squad: 1. Dimi POULOS (gk), 2. Teresa POLIAS, 3. Danielle BROGAN, 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 6. Servet UZUNLAR 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Renee ROLLASON, 9. Caitlin FOORD, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Teigen ALLEN, 17. Kyah SIMON, 18. Samantha SPACKMAN, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Erin HERD (gk).
**One to be omitted**

In: Servet UZUNLAR (returns from Danish club side Fortuna Hjorring)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Allison LIPSHER (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER, 3. Hayley CRAWFORD, 4. Niki CROSS, 5. Gema SIMON, 6. Renee CARTWRIGHT, 7. Tara ANDREWS, 8. Amber NEILSON, 9. Sasha McDONNELL, 10. Leia SMITH, 11. Kara MOWBRAY, 12. Melissa FEUERRIEGEL, 13. Thea SLATYER, 14. Carlie IKONOMOU, 16. Kate HENSMAN, 17. Alex HUYNH, 20. Alison LOGUE (gk)
**Two to be omitted**

In: Carlie IKONOMOU (promoted), Alex HUYNH (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Nil

Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory
Saturday, 27 November 2010
Perry Park, Brisbane
Local kick-off time: 4.00pm
Referee: Jacqui Melksman
Assistant referees: Renae Coghill and Rachael Mitchenson
Fourth official: Christie Robb

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey Dumont (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 3. Karla REUTER, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (C), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Kim CARROLL, 7. Joanne BURGESS, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Alisha FOOTE, 10. Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 12. Rebekah STOTT, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Amy CHAPMAN, 15. Erika ELZE, 16. Lauren COLTHORPE, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 19. Lisa DE VANNA, 20. Kate STEWART (gk)
**Four to be omitted**

In: Alisha FOOTE (promoted), Rebekah STOTT (promoted), Erika ELZE (promoted), Lauren COLTHORPE (returns from Danish club side Fortuna Hjorring)
Out:
Unavailable:

Perth Glory squad: 1. Tine CEDERKVIST (gk), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Samantha KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Alexandra SINGER, 7. Alexandra NILSSON, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 11. Lara FILOCAMO, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Jaymee GIBBONS, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 20. Kathleen WAYCOTT (gk)

In: Sadie LAWRENCE (promoted)
Out: Stacey LEARMONT (omitted)
Unavailable: Nil

Editor's Choice

View More

-23185 seconds ago

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

Teams are planning for the 2022-23 Isuzu UTE A-League season. Here are all the ins …

Isuzu UTE A-League 2022-23 Ins and Outs

4 days ago

Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...
Phone calls with Fergie and a need to succeed… Nani reveals what drives him stil...

5 days ago

‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...
‘An Aussie would understand the challenges’ – Merrick on why he went for huge ro...

6 days ago

‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...
‘You can’t go back to Japan’: How Imai turned a two-week Western trial into hist...